Manchester, Birmingham or Leeds? Regional yields against London for the Gulf investor

Every Gulf investor who looks at London yields is shown Manchester next. A city-centre flat there costs a third of the London price and lets for half the London rent, so the yield is nearly double. The arithmetic is right. Whether the regional cities are the right place for your money depends on what the money is for, and this guide sets out the case for and against, city by city, with the numbers that matter.

Pencil drawing: a split view of a Manchester canal-side warehouse conversion and a London terrace

Areas

Manchester, Birmingham or Leeds? Regional yields against London for the Gulf investor

Regional yields against prime London: the yield gap in numbers

Quick Answer

A two-bedroom city-centre flat in Manchester, Birmingham or Leeds costs £220,000 to £350,000 and yields 5.5% to 6.5% gross, against 3% to 4% in prime central London. Net of service charge, management, voids and tax, every figure loses about a third. The regions suit an investor who wants income and will never use the flat. The catch is liquidity and supply: a Leeds flat sells to Leeds, and new towers keep being built.

The indicative ranges for a two-bedroom city-centre flat in 2026:

Price, rent and gross yield by city in 2026

CityTwo-bedroom city-centre flatMonthly rentGross yield
Prime central London£1,200,000 and up£3,500 to £4,5003% to 4%
Inner London (Zone 2 and 3)£600,000 to £750,000£2,300 to £2,8004% to 4.5%
Manchester£280,000 to £350,000£1,400 to £1,7005.5% to 6.5%
Birmingham£250,000 to £320,000£1,250 to £1,5005.5% to 6%
Leeds£220,000 to £290,000£1,150 to £1,4005.5% to 6.5%

Source: ONS housing prices for Manchester, Birmingham and Leeds; main portals and agents’ published data, October 2026.

Gross yield is rent divided by price before costs. Net of service charge, management, voids and tax, every figure above loses about a third, and regional service charges on new towers are no lower than London’s. Purchase costs favour the regions: stamp duty on a £300,000 flat for a non-resident second-home buyer is about £24,000, against roughly £113,000 on a £1,000,000 London flat, so the entry cost as a share of price is similar but the absolute sum is much smaller.

Manchester city-centre flats: the largest regional rental market

The largest regional market and the one with the deepest institutional interest: the city’s own pension-fund and build-to-rent landlords set the standard for the rental stock. Strong graduate retention from two large universities, a media and technology employment base, and a city centre that has grown from a few thousand residents in 2000 to well over 100,000. Gulf investors know it through the football club and through the Arab student community, which is real and sustains a lettings market for family-sized flats near the universities.

Manchester supply risk and cladding questions in older towers

The risk is supply: tens of thousands of flats have been built in the last decade and more are coming, so rental growth is steadier than price growth, and the oldest 2000s towers now carry cladding and refurbishment questions that a survey must answer.

Birmingham city-centre flats: lowest entry price of the three

The second city, an hour from London by rail now and forty-nine minutes when HS2 opens to Old Oak Common, with a large professional services sector that has been relocating from London since HSBC moved its UK headquarters there. Prices are the lowest of the three for a comparable flat and the city centre is small enough that location differences are a matter of a few streets. The weakness is that price growth has lagged Manchester and the city’s reputation among overseas buyers is thinner, which is also why the entry price is lower.

Leeds city-centre flats: highest yields but thinner resale liquidity

The financial and legal centre of the north, with the Bank of England’s northern hub, Channel 4’s headquarters and a large university population. The city-centre flat market is smaller than Manchester’s and more concentrated in a few developments, which makes selection matter more and liquidity on resale thinner. Yields are the highest of the three; the market for a £250,000 flat is also the most local, with fewer overseas buyers at the moment of sale.

The case for regional cities over London for rental income

The arguments that bring Gulf investors to the regional cities:

Why the regional cities win on income
  • Income: twice the yield for the same money, which for an investor who wants cash return rather than a London address is decisive.
  • Diversification: three £300,000 flats in three cities carry less single-asset risk than one £900,000 flat.
  • Entry price: a first UK purchase at a size that does not require the family’s full attention.
  • Growth: growth that has outpaced London for most of the last decade, from a lower base.

The case against regional flats compared with London

The reasons the firm still steers many families back to London:

Where the regional cities fall short of London
  • Liquidity: a London flat sells to a world of buyers; a Leeds flat sells to Leeds.
  • Supply: regional city centres are mostly new towers, and new towers keep being built, so the scarcity that underpins prime London does not exist.
  • Use: a regional flat is an investment only; a London flat can also be the family’s base.
  • Selection risk: the difference between a good building and a poor one is larger in a market that is fifteen years old than in one that is two hundred.

Our view on regional yields and London for Gulf investors

For a buyer whose purpose is income from UK property and who will never use it, Manchester first, chosen building by building, and in the established districts rather than the newest tower. For a buyer whose purpose is a store of value abroad with a home the family can use, London, and the yield is the price of that. Many families do both: a London home in their own use, and two or three regional flats held in a company for income. We advise on all three cities and manage in all three through local agents we have vetted.

Related guides: Manchester city centre, Birmingham city centre, Leeds and Rental yields in London by area, 2026.

Sources: Housing prices in Manchester (ONS) · Housing prices in Birmingham (ONS) · Housing prices in Leeds (ONS). Prices, rents and yields are indicative ranges for that date, drawn from the main portals and agents’ published data, and vary by building and street. General information, not advice on a particular purchase. Figures verified 13 October 2026.

Frequently Asked

Questions about regional yields against London

Which of the three cities has the highest net yield?

Birmingham, narrowly, on the 2026 figures, with Leeds close and Manchester a little lower because of its higher service charges; our city guides give the arithmetic.

Is the yield gap over London worth the risk?

For an investor who will never use the flat, can hold ten years and buys completed stock at resale price, usually yes; for anyone else, usually no. Our guide on prime London or regional yield sets out the split.

Can I visit the cities easily from the Gulf?

Manchester has direct flights from Dubai, Abu Dhabi and Doha; Birmingham from Dubai and Doha; Leeds via Manchester or London.

How much does a two-bedroom flat cost in Manchester compared with London?

A two-bedroom city-centre flat in Manchester is £280,000 to £350,000 on the 2026 ranges. The same flat in inner London (Zone 2 and 3) is £600,000 to £750,000, and in prime central London £1,200,000 and up. Rents do not fall as far as prices, which is where the yield gap comes from.

What stamp duty does a Gulf buyer pay on a £300,000 regional flat?

For a non-resident second-home buyer, stamp duty on a £300,000 flat is about £24,000, against roughly £113,000 on a £1,000,000 London flat. The entry cost as a share of price is similar, but the absolute sum is much smaller.

How much of the gross yield is left after costs?

Gross yield is rent divided by price before costs. Net of service charge, management, voids and tax, every figure in the table loses about a third. Regional service charges on new towers are no lower than London’s, so a 6% gross yield does not become a 6% return.

Which city does the firm recommend for pure income?

Manchester first, for a buyer whose purpose is income and who will never use the flat. We choose building by building, in the established districts rather than the newest tower, because the oldest 2000s towers now carry cladding and refurbishment questions that a survey must answer.

Is Birmingham worth buying before HS2 opens?

Birmingham is an hour from London by rail now and forty-nine minutes when HS2 opens to Old Oak Common. A comparable flat costs £250,000 to £320,000, the lowest of the three cities. Price growth has lagged Manchester and the city’s reputation among overseas buyers is thinner, which is also why the entry price is lower.

Why are Leeds yields high if the market is smaller?

A two-bedroom city-centre flat in Leeds is £220,000 to £290,000 and lets for £1,150 to £1,400 a month, a gross yield of 5.5% to 6.5%. The market is smaller than Manchester’s and concentrated in a few developments, so selection matters more and liquidity on resale is thinner. Fewer overseas buyers are there at the moment of sale.

Can I hold both a London home and regional flats?

Many families do both: a London home in their own use, and two or three regional flats held in a company for income. Three £300,000 flats in three cities carry less single-asset risk than one £900,000 flat. We advise on all three cities and manage in all three through local agents we have vetted.

More in Areas

Related guides

All guides in Areas